PRIVACY POLICY

DD RESEARCH PTE LTD

UEN: 201202420G

This policy sets out how we at DD use and protect information that you give us by using our website and how we go about ensuring your privacy is protected. When we ask for personal information about you when using our website, you can be assured that this information will only be used in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our privacy statement. 

We may change this policy from time to time, but by visiting this page you will have access to the latest updates.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using our website you consent to us collecting, using, storing and retaining personal information about you in accordance with this privacy statement.

WHAT WE COLLECT

When you visit our website, register or contact us, we may collect the following information from you:

  • Name and contact details including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Navigational data through the use of Cookies, including your IP address, pages visited, browser details. More information on Cookies can be found below

  • We collect information you provide directly to us and data that can be found from public sources. We do not collect sensitive personal data.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our website collects information from you. The information we collect is used, stored and retained to:

  • Administer this website and our business

  • Improve our products and services

  • Personalise your online experience and deliver content and products, which we believe are of most interest to you

  • Periodically send promotional emails about information which we think you may find interesting for you and your business by using the email address you provided

  • Carry out market research. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection, use, storage or retention of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at drago [at] gmail [.] com

  • You can contact us direct to seek access to the information we hold about you, and you have the right to ask us to correct information that is inaccurate.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will never sell your information to a third party.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING ACTIVITIES

A cookie is a text file that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order tocollect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you do not accept our cookies or remove them from your browser, some our website’s features may not function.

Google Analytics:

We also utilise Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, to better understand your use of our Websites and Services. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Websites, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to visiting. Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of the Websites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the Websites to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Websites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Google offers an opt-out mechanism for the web available here.

This document was last updated on 10 November 2018.

© 2018 DD Global Pte Ltd

  • LinkedIn - White Circle